Tyne and Wear HER(16199): Houghton-le-Spring, Rectory Park, bandstand - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Rectory Park, bandstand

Houghton-le-Spring

Bandstand

Documentary Evidence

A bandstand was constructed in the centre of the park and is shown on the 1959 OS plan. This lay at the heart of the park and was one of the original amenities planned by the Council and appears on plans drawn up in 1951. Unusually, the bandstand was rectangular in design, rather than the common circular stand, and faced out onto a rectangular audience area to the north-west. A series of steps were located on this side. The base of the feature survived into the 1970s but today there is no trace on the ground.

3400

4983

NZ34004983

Northern Archaeological Associates Ltd. 2014, Rectory Park, Houghton-le-Spring, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording; Ordnance Survey Plan, 1959; TWAS, 1951, Proposed layout of the Paddock area, showing bandstand (UD/HS/25/90)