Tyne and Wear HER(16200): Houghton-le-Spring, Rectory Park, Houghton Area Office - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Rectory Park, Houghton Area Office

Houghton-le-Spring

Civil

Government Office

Local Government Office

Demolished Building

In 1968 an office block and car park was built, known as Houghton Area Office, which has considerably altered the character of the north-east corner of the park/ The building was demolished in 2011 but the footprint still remains as a tarmacadam surface. Vehicle access to the office block was via The Broadway where the 1960s gateposts remain. The road then swept along the east side of the building to link with the car park which remains in use today. Landscaping for the office block included the creation of a terrace for the car park, requiring the construction of a retaining wall along the north and eastern edge and a freestanding boundary wall along the west side. These new walls appear to have been made from reused stone, perhaps taken from the demolished parts of the old rectory of from the former boundary wall.

3407

4985

NZ34074985

Northern Archaeological Associates Ltd. 2014, Rectory Park, Houghton-le-Spring, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording