Tyne and Wear HER(16223): Newcastle, 15-21 High Bridge - Details

Newcastle, 15-21 High Bridge

Shop

Extant Building

These buildings were recorded in 2013 by ARS. No 15-21 appears to have been built c.1927 - replacing earlier buildings. They appear in Ward's directory 1928 as High Bridge House. (In earlier trade directories No. 15, 17, 19 and 21 are listed either seperately or in pairs). By 1938 it had eleven occupants engaged in various trades including carpet manufacturing, warehousing and retail. This building is of Art Deco style and is 6 storeys in height with a flat roof. The main entrance into No.21 bears a black marble plaque with 'High Bridge House' written in white. Two small granite steps lead up to the door the first of which also bears the name 'High Bridge House'. Internally the building has lost the majority of its internal fixtures and fittings. Several stud partition walls have been inserted to create office space and openings have been created between this and adjoining buildings at first and second floor level.

2486

6416

NZ24866416

Archaeological Research Services Ltd. 2013, No 15-29 High Bridge, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological building recording