Tyne and Wear HER(16268): Chilton Moor, Corving Row - Details

Chilton Moor, Corving Row

Chilton Moor

Documentary Evidence

Corving Row (a corf or corve is a wicker basket or minecart used for carrying coal), a row of terraced housing shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Plan 1857. The houses, associated with Rainton Colliery, were built around the 1840s and were demolished by the later 1930s. One of the brick-built houses was archaeologically excavated in 2016. It had two ground floor rooms, equipped with a fireplace and range. To the rear were a series of yards, walls, outbuildings and privies.

3250

4925

NZ32504925

Ordnance Survey First Edition 1857; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2013, Chilton Moor, Fencehouses, Tyne and Wear - archaeological assessment; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2014, Chilton Moor, Fencehouses, Tyne and Wear - Geophysical Survey; Archaeological Services Durham University, Feb 2016, Redburn Row, Chilton Moor, Tyne and Wear - archaeological evaluation and earthwork survey; Archaeological Services Durham University, Feb 2018, Redburn Row, Chilton Moor, Tyne and Wear - post-excavation full analysis