Tyne and Wear HER(16301): Wallsend, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Wallsend, rectilinear enclosure

Enclosed Settlement

Iron Age

Physical Evidence

An enclosed settlement probably of Iron Age origin consisting of a ditched enclosure associated with a number of roundhouses was recorded during an evaluation by TWM in 2012 along with a prehistoric pit alignment (HER16300). Roman pottery recovered from the site does suggest that the settlement may have continued in occupation into the Roman period. Only two sides of the inner enclosure were established during the evaluation - the northern and eastern sides. An approximate internal width of c.47m has been calculated for the inner enclosure. Three roundhouses were identified within the enclosure representing different phases of occupation. The central roundhouse had a diameter between 8-12m. There were also the remains of other postholes, drainage gullys and ditches within the inner enclosure which has clearly been the focus of intensive occupation. A possible outlying roundhouse was recorded to the west of the settlement supporting the possibility that other clusters or single roundhouses may exist in the area of the outer enclosure. Iron Age and Roman pottery were recovered from the site. Several examples of narrow gullys in close proximity to the inner enclosure ditches may represent palisade trenches. It is unclear how this potential palisade relates to the rest of the settlement.

2920

6862

NZ29206862

Tyne and Wear Musuems, 2012, Station Road, Wallsend - archaeological evaluation; Wardell Armstrong, 2017, Land at Station Road, Wallsend, archaeological post-excavation assessment report;