Tyne and Wear HER(16310): Low Fell, Durham Road, Gateshead Technical College - Details

Low Fell, Durham Road, Gateshead Technical College

Low Fell

Training College

Technical College

Demolished Building

The main college building dated to the 1950s (Gateshead Technical College opened on 15th November 1955). The building was of three-storeys, brick built with a flat roof forming an elongated structure aligned north-south with radiating ranges to each end with more recent extensions running west from the central range. It was a good example of restrained 1950s architecture, with an imposing street elevation created by its scale and execution. The interior of the building was recorded in 2008 by Addyman Archaeology and in 2012 by URS ahead of demolition.

2572

6137

NZ25726137

URS, 2012, Gateshead College, Durham Road, Gateshead - historic buildings recording; Addyman Archaeology, 2008, Gateshead College, Durham Road - historic buildings recording