Tyne and Wear HER(16320): Dinnington, North Hill, ditch - Details

Dinnington, North Hill, ditch

Dinnington

Ditch

Physical Evidence

A small ditch was recorded during archaeological evaluation at North Hill in 2012 by TWM. The ditch is believed to be prehistoric in date due to a small flint blade recovered from the fill and the favourable location for settlement in this area of elevated ground. The ditch was orientated north-south and measured a maximum of 0.99m x 0.45m in depth becoming shallower and narrower at the northern end of the excavated segment. In profile its western side was very steep while its opposing eastern side was moderately sloped.

2067

7343

NZ20677343

Tyne and Wear Musuems, 2012, North Hill, Dinnington, Tyne and Wear - archaeological evaluation; The Archaeological Practice, 2018, North Hill, North View Dinnington, Archaeological Mitigation by Strip, Map and Sample