Tyne and Wear HER(16321): Dinnington, North Hill, slots and pit - Details

Dinnington, North Hill, slots and pit

Dinnington

Unassigned

Archaeological Feature

Physical Evidence

Two slots and a pit were recorded during archaeological evaluation at North Hill in 2012 by TWM. These features lay west of a possible prehistoric ditch (HER16320) but are believed to be medieval in date. However, no dating eveidence was recovered. The slots may represent the remains of a tiber structure in the rear of a toft of Dinnington village. The pit was semi-circular in plan and cut through one of the slots. It measured 1.39m in diameter and 0.15m in depth.

2067

7343

NZ20677343

Tyne and Wear Musuems, 2012, North Hill, Dinnington, Tyne and Wear - archaeological evaluation; The Archaeological Practice, 2018. North Hill, North View, Dinnington, Newcastle upon Tyne: Archaeological mitigation by strip, map and sample