Tyne and Wear HER(16330): Hetton-le-Hole, Front Street, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Front Street, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Hetton-le-Hole

Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel erected in 1824. The chapel contained 350 sittings, 150 of which were free. ‘Enlarged’ 1858; might original chapel be the schoolroom (dated ‘1859’) alongside? 350 sittings of which 150 free (Whellan 1856, 621). As the church building grew, so did the number of members. The Sunday school accomodated 400 children. It was not only a school but also a library and reading room. The chapel was enlarged in 1888 to hold 500 and an organ installed. Closed 1965. Chapel is now a house while the Sunday school is vacant.

35291

47329

NZ3529147329

Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, List of Non-Conformist Chapels in Sunderland; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas