Tyne and Wear HER(16338): Tynemouth, signal station - Details

Tynemouth, signal station

Signal Box

Ruined Building

Roofless remains of a brick signal box. Probably contemporary with Tynemouth Station (1882). Timber upper storey has gone. 3.5m x 7.5m in plan. Door is in south elevation. Round-arched ashlar voussoirs above door and windows. Three round-arched windows in the east elevation facing the railway track. There are two recessed panels created by a double row of jettied bricks at the top and wedge shaped bricks chamfered at the bottom, one window in the smaller panel and two in the other. In the north elevation there is one round-arched window, with the same ashlar voussirs and chamfered cill. There was a fireplace at first floor level on the west elevation. The signal box is due to be demolished by Nexus Rail in May 2014.

Pers Comm. J Morrison, 23 May 2014