Tyne and Wear HER(16363): Marshall Lands, Hollen-bush - Details

Marshall Lands, Hollen-bush

Marshall Lands

Farmstead

Documentary Evidence

Hollen-bush (or Haydon Close) lay on the opposide side of the Watergate Burn to Marshall Lands (HER 16362). The two farms were annexed in the early 19th century, when Tom Rawling was tenant of both holdings. John Hall, son of Ralph Hall of Marley Hill, lived at Hollynbushe up to his death in 1574. He is buried at Whickham. He had six sons. His eldest, Ralphe, died in 1581. The other sons were called George, John, Jeffreye, Nicholas and Robert. There was also a daughter called Jane. George Hall was outlawed in 1595 for the murder of Ralph Hedworth. Hollen-bush was given to the Bishop of Durham. John Hall and his wife Margary lived at Hollen-bush in 1605. Richard Blenkinsop in 1619.

2130

5995

NZ21305995

Ordnance Survey first edition 1858; Sunniside Local History Society, no date, Streetgate, www.sunnisidelocalhistorysociety.co.uk/streetgate