Tyne and Wear HER(16387): Whickham, Broom Lane Estate, Aged Miners Homes - Details

Whickham, Broom Lane Estate, Aged Miners Homes

Whickham

Residential Building

Almshouse

Extant Building

Six miner's cottages. Built in memory of Peter Lee, Durham Miners leader.Opened on 27th January 1940s. Stones were laid by Major Jack Priestman M.C. on behalf of Priestman Collieries, Tom Ridpath, colliery agent, A.L. Ford, manager of Watergate Pit, Jethro Longridge, engineer, Dr Edward Davison Smith, Henry Bolton on behalf of Blaydon co-op, Tom Fawcett on behalf of Swalwell co-op, John Sloan on behalf of Whickham Social Club, W.T. Stutton, on behalf of the Blaydon brnach of Northern Colliery Officials, H.L. Bell of behalf of Watergate Colliery Mechanics, J. Watson on behalf of Watergate Colliery Deputies and J. Williams on behalf of Watergate Colliery Lodge Durham Miners Association. The miner's cottages cost £2,300. Miners had contributed 1p a week to the scheme since the pit opened in 1924.

2126

6055

NZ21266055

Sunniside Local History Society, no date, Streetgate, www.sunnisidelocalhistorysociety.co.uk/streetgate.html