Tyne and Wear HER(164): North Gosforth village - Details

North Gosforth village

North Gosforth

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to the placename, Gosforth, is in 1166, when William son of Siward certified that he held Goseford and half Milletone for the service of one knight's fee. North Gosforth does not appear for certain until the 13th century when 11 taxpayers are listed in 1296 and 14 in 1312. The available documentary evidence suggests gradual decay between the 16th and 18th centuries - in 1533 there were 30 (or 13) messuages; in 1566 8 messuages, 6 cottages & 10 tofts; in 1666 8 houses; and in 1780 3 cottages, 2 of them empty. Suggested sites for the medieval village are Low Gosforth House and Three Mile Bridge, west of the Great North Road and north of the Ouse Burn.

24

70

NZ2470

<< HER 164 >> H. Hall, ed. 1896, The Red Book of the Exchequer Part I, Rolls Series 99 p. 440; Part II, pp. 563, 606, 713 Cal. I.P.M.Vol. XV, no. 271 Northumberland Records Office, 18th century - ZBG1/1-18 Northumberland Records Office, Hearth Tax - 1666 - E 179/158/103 Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection - (date unknown) Gosforth Shelf 26, no. 22 Northumberland Records Office,Tithe Award, North Gosforth, DT 357 S J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, Vol. I, pp. 321-2 R. Welford, (date unknown) A History of the Parish of Gosforth S. Holmes, 1883, Recent Investigations at the Ruined Chapel of North Gosforth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, IX, p. 206 M.H. Dodds, 1930, North Gosforth Township, Northumberland County History,XIII, pp. 345-355