Tyne and Wear HER(16423): Walkergate, Shields Road, No. 509, John Mills' Foundry - Details

Walkergate, Shields Road, No. 509, John Mills' Foundry

Walker

Foundry

Extant Building

Established in 1828. Old photos show a two storey brick building with tall rectangular windows on the ground floor and small square windows on the first floor. Slate roof with rooflights and two brick chimneys. The entrance has 'John Mills & Sons Established 1828' over the door. Three light window above and a shaped gable above that with a round window surrounded by four keystones within it. The business still operates from No. 509 Shields Road and is called John Mills Valves. It manufactures bronze and nickel aluminium bronze gate, globe, ball and check valves for seawater service to the marine, oil and gas, nuclear, water treatment and chemical industries. The building is still there, now painted blue and white.