Tyne and Wear HER(16445): Longbenton, Front Street, St Bartholomew's School, wall - Details

Longbenton, Front Street, St Bartholomew's School, wall

Longbenton

Wall

Boundary Wall

Structure

This sandstone wall built as part of the original Longbenton National School in 1871. It was extended in 1889. The stretch of wall in front of the school (eastern end) has stone coping and gate piers to a pedestrian gate. The next stretch is lower and spaced between seven piers that support metal railings. The westernmost stretch of wall is tall again like the other end, with a pair of piers marking the location of another pedestrian gate. There is a vehicle gate at the very end at a 45 degree angle to the road. The wall turns at this point and runs to the back of the school plot to meet another stone wall.

2747

6852

NZ27476852

Photo in WG Elliott, The Parish and Church of St Bartholomew, Long Benton – a Social History; Personal comment, John W Matthews of Northumberland and Newcastle Society, 22 July 2014; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, St. Bartholomew's School, Benton - Archaeological Assessment