Tyne and Wear HER(16460): Ryton, Elvaston Road, Cowen Cottages - Details

Ryton, Elvaston Road, Cowen Cottages

Ryton

Demolished Building

The Cowen Cottages were located on the north side of Ryton village. Robert Cowen is listed in the tithe apportionment as a landowner in the area. The cottages are likely to be 18th century in date. Their relation to the village green would also suggest that they are likely to be constructed on the site of earlier properties and plots. The cottages comprised a two storey terrace of four buildings each with an outbuilding. A 1900 photograph shows the terrace with a slate roof and 19th century chimney pots. Each property had two rooms on each floor. The lower windows appear to be sash while the upper windows appear to be a simple casement. Demolished 1950s.

1525

6471

NZ15256471

Mike Griffiths & Associates Ltd., 2012, Jolly Fellows Inn, Ryton, Gateshead - Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording; Images in Gateshead Local Studies Image Collection