Tyne and Wear HER(16480): Wallsend, wagonway - Details

Wallsend, wagonway

Physical Evidence

Waggonway shown on 1949 aerial photograph as a broad linear soil mark. The feature appeared consistent with a spread and ploughed-out bank of an old wagonway. The feature was identified and confirmed during an archaeological evaluation in 2011. It is believed to have connected the Beanypit shaft (Wallsend Colliery F Pit) which opened in 1797 and perhaps connected to Wallsend C Pit wagonway to the west of Wallsend village.

3023

6766

NZ30236766

Brigantia Archaeological Practice, 2010, Land at King's Road South, Wallsend - Archaeological Assessment; Brigantia Archaeological Practice, 2011, Land at King's Road South, Wallsend - Archaeological Evaluation; Brigantia Archaeological Practice, 2012, Land near King's Road South (King's Road Phase II), Wallsend - Archaeological Assessment