Tyne and Wear HER(16484): Monkwearmouth, Monk Street, Jeffrey Hall - Details

Monkwearmouth, Monk Street, Jeffrey Hall

Monkwearmouth

Civil

Meeting Hall

Church Hall

Demolished Building

Church hall used as auxiliary hospital during the First World War by the Joint War Committee (British Red Cross and the Order of St John of Jerusalem). The committee was ordered to raise and organise Voluntary Aid Detachments (VADs) trained in First Aid and Nursing. The nurses were a mixture of qualified nurses and volunteers (mostly middle-class women). Many hospitals set up in large houses on loan to the Red Cross during the war. VAD hospitals received the sum of 3 shillings per day per patient from the War Office. Jeffrey Hall was run by the 4th Durham VA Hospital Unit. Honours for service to this hospital were received by: Miss connie Ballingall (Lady Superintendent & Matron) - Royal Red Cross 2nd Class and Miss Margaret Cuthbertson (Sister) - Royal Red Cross 2nd Class. Now demolished.

397

580

NZ397580

www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War