Tyne and Wear HER(16491): Whitley Bay, Oxford Street, Oxford House - Details

Whitley Bay, Oxford Street, Oxford House

Whitley Bay

Documentary Evidence

Oxford House was used as an auxiliary hospital during the First World War by the Joint War Committee (British Red Cross and the Order of St John of Jerusalem). The committee was ordered to raise and organise Voluntary Aid Detachments (VADs) trained in First Aid and Nursing. The nurses were a mixture of qualified nurses and volunteers (mostly middle-class women). Many hospitals were set up in large houses on loan to the Red Cross during the war. VAD hospitals received the sum of 3 shillings per day per patient from the War Office. Oxford House was run by the 7th Northumberland VA Hospital Unit. Honours for service to this hospital were received by Mrs Mary Eltringham - Royal Red Cross 2nd Class.

35560

72296

NZ3556072296

www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War