Tyne and Wear HER(165): North Gosforth common fields - Details

North Gosforth common fields

North Gosforth

Cultivation Marks

Broad Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

There are extensive remains of ridge and furrow in what later became Gosforth Park. It survives in the fields and woods north of the old tramway, patchily between the tramway and the racecourse, and very well under the golf course within the race track. Much is clearly visible, but there are places where it is apparent only on aerial photos. Most of it runs roughly north-south; there are some distinct blocks (furlongs); curved and straight ridges; a range of widths from 5.5 to 11.5 metres; and a patch of double-crested ridges. There are also probable traces of enclosure banks which were later removed for the park.

24905

70741

NZ2490570741

<< HER 165 >> Aerial Photograph, RCHME,RAF 1958 - 0376, 0377, F 21 Aerial Photograph, Newcastle Planning Dept. Fairey Surveys Ltd. 1974, Tyne and Wear County 18:7 112,115,116; 19: 193-197; 20: 469-474 B. Harbottle, 1989, Gosforth Park