Tyne and Wear HER(16503): Gibside Estate, earthwork features - Details

Gibside Estate, earthwork features

Gibside

Mound

Unknown

Earthwork

Banks and mounds apparently forming a curved enclosure containing one or more square rectilinear features (buildings?) inside. The features are cut by the modern fenceline and may continue eastwards. A low earthern bank runs downslope to the west for some 14m. The remains are not readily interpretable and may represent more than one phase of activity. No structures are shown in this location on historic mapping, though one or two pencilled rectangular outlines on the Home Guard plan 1942 is remarkably conincident. If this is not a 20th century wartime feature then it possibly represents post-medieval temporary livestock enclosures or perhaps a stack stand. It is also possible that the features are associated with medieval activity predating formation of the estate.

1703

5836

NZ17035836

Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2011, New car parking Warren Haugh and West Wood, Gibside - Archaeological Assessment