Tyne and Wear HER(16509): Gateshead, South Shore Road, river walls - Details

Gateshead, South Shore Road, river walls

Water Regulation Installation

Flood Defences

Structure

19th century river walls on the south side of the River Tyne parallel to South Shore Road. The walls are constructed of dressed sandstone blocks. A section of the walls were recorded in 2011 by The Archaeological Practice Ltd. Parts of the upper section of the walls had been rendered, obscuring structural detail although some blocked pipes and an arched culvert were noted. Some of the wall-top stones were shaped to accommodate quayside features such as winches and cranes. The walls were noted to be in generally sound condition despite minor cracking and erosion of pointing.

260

639

NZ260639

The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2011, Gateshead River Walls, Sterling House Site, South Shore Road, Gateshead - historic building recording; JBA Consulting, 2011, Gateshead Quays Wall - condition survey