Tyne and Wear HER(16524): Pallion, St. Joseph's Primary School, air raid shelter - Details

Pallion, St. Joseph's Primary School, air raid shelter

Pallion

Civil Defence Building

Air Raid Shelter

Physical Evidence

Large air raid shelter consisting of four rectangular blocks of corridor that extended over an area of 66.8m in length by 18.5m wide and was constructed using precast concrete panels following a plan known as the covered trench design. The shelter served St Joseph's RC School and the local community. Each block of corridors were interconnected and accessed by three entrances (one located between each block). The four blocks each measured a standard size of 11m x 18.6m. The layout of each block was generally standardised with three alcoves at each block that houses a chemical toilet. Blast walls were installed thoughtout the length of the shelter. The shelter was fully excavated in 2011 ahead of the redevelopment of the site. The western side was particularly well preserved and with the exclusion of the roof survived to its full height. The eastern portion had been heavily disturbed. No evidence of internal fixtures and fittings were found.

3804

5723

NZ38045723

TWM Archaeology, 2010, St Joseph's Primary School, Pallion, Sunderland - Geophysical Survey; TWM Archaeology, 2010, St Joseph's Primary School, Pallion, Sunderland - Archaeological Evaluation; TWM Archaeology, 2011, St Joseph's Primary School, Pallion, Sunderland - Archaeological Evaluation