Tyne and Wear HER(16528): Newcastle, Claremont Place, Nos. 20 to 24 - Details

Newcastle, Claremont Place, Nos. 20 to 24

Extant Building

Early 19th century terrace of townhouses. Nos. 25 and 26 (HER 9151, listed grade 2) were the first to be built and set the building line for the rest of the street. No. 21 was a splendid townhouse set in a large impressive garden, which was originally the gable end of the terrace in 1800. By 1900 the garden of No. 21 had been built upon with numbers 17 to 19. Newcastle University bought the terrace for use as offices for the Institutue of Health and Society in 1964 by which time the terrace was neglected. The interiors of the houses were knocked through. The Wolfson Building was built in the front gardens. In 2014 the terrace is being converted into student accomodation. No. 24 has a buff brick front elevation with sandstone ashlar dressings to the ground floor bay window. Mansard roof. Sash windows. At the rear is a two storey commercial brick extension with flat roof. No. 23 is also buff brick with a projecting bay window. Added rendered attic storey. Sash windows. At the rear is a small brick two storey extension. Inside there are cornices and stained glass to the landing window. Nos. 21 and 22 appear to have been one property in the past, due to architectural styling and the internal layout with evidence of a central staircase. Three storeys. The front elevation is red brick with two storey bay windows, with ashlar transoms and mullions. Stone detailing includes entablature and overlights to the front door. Sash windows. The rear is red brick. Inside No. 21 there is elaborate panelling and fretwork in the hall, cornicing, architraves and window reveals, fireplaces and a lantern cupola. No. 20 is buff brick with ashlar dressings. Three storeys with attic and basement. Three storey bay window. Three storey extension at the rear. Inside cornices survive. It is thought that Nos. 21 and 22 was a doctor's house and No. 20 his surgery.

2446

6535

NZ24466535

CAG Architects, June 2013, Claremont Place, Newcastle, Proposed Student Housing, Design Statement; CAG Architects, June 2013, Heritage Statement, 19-26 Claremont Place, Newcastle