Tyne and Wear HER(16580): Hendon, Commercial Road, No. 4 Gasholder - Details

Hendon, Commercial Road, No. 4 Gasholder

Hendon

Gas Storage Tank

Gasholder

Structure

Gasholder, 1895 for the Sunderland Gas Company designed by Samuel Cutler. Circular plan with a wrought iron guide-frame and stone in-ground tank. The guide-frame comprises 26 shallow I-section rivetted lattice standards braced by lattice girders. The girders wrap around the uprights in a continual helix to produce a rigid diagrid structure. It conforms to the distinctive Cutler type 39 gasholder. The joints between vertical and diagonal members are formed by gusset plates with concave edges; several of these at first floor level bear an oval plaque embossed with the words 'Cutler's Patent erected 1895 Guide Framing'. A horizontal box lattice girder runs around the top of the frame, the guide rails being carried above it as a series of tapering finials and there are radial rollers on carriages of linked reinforced plates. A later, full-height metal staging is attached to the exterior of the frame.

4082

5537

NZ40825537

English Heritage (Designation), 8 October 2014, Consultation Report; Michael Trueman, May 2002, Gasholders: Step 3 Report for Monuments Protection Programme; TWM Archaeology, 2011, Former Hendon Gasworks, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment; Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2014, Gasholder, Commercial Road, Hendon, Sunderland - Building Recording (of adjacent listed gasholder); Historic England (Designation), 20th August 2015, Advice Report