Tyne and Wear HER(16584): Shieldfield, New Bridge Street, well - Details

Shieldfield, New Bridge Street, well

Shieldfield

Water Storage Site

Well

Structure

Well encountered during demolition and ground investigation work between 113 and 115 New Bridge Street (originally 12 and 13 Ridley Villas). The well measured 1.2 m in diameter and was at least 3.5m deep. An iron lintel set N-S across the centre of the well close to the surface supported a brick party wall above. The lintel may have been a later insertion. Oliver's map of 1830 suggests that the well was positioned just outside or just inside the rear north wall of the property a feature common to some of the villas. The well was capped when it went out of use - presumably when the buildings were supplied with water.

2560

6452

NZ25606452

The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2010, 95-113 New Bridge Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Watching Brief