Tyne and Wear HER(16592): Newcastle, police lock-up and pant - Details

Newcastle, police lock-up and pant

Communications

Telecommunication Structure

Police Box

Documentary Evidence

Newcastle had several combined police lock-up and pant. They were built between the 1860s and 1890s. They were stone, shaped like later metal police boxes, with a low pyramidal roof with a lantern on the top. Drunks and petty criminals could be temporarily locked up in here by the policeman on the beat.

24

65

NZ2465

Petra Caroline [Henderson]'s Police and Police Boxes Virtual Telephone Museum, Police Lock-Up and Pant (Public Water Standpipe or drinking trough), Newcastle (1865); www.henderson-tele.com/police/boxes/bytown2.html; Immanuel Burton, 2006, A Brief History of the Police Box, November 2006 newsletter of the Construction History Society, www.policeboxes.com; Decentralization and the Police Box System by Frederick James Crawley, Chief Constable of Newcastle upon Tyne, The Police Journal, Volume 1, Number 1, January 1928; Peter Darrington, 2005, A History of the British Police Telephone Kiosk