Tyne and Wear HER(16593): Newcastle, Great North Road, police box - Details

Newcastle, Great North Road, police box

Communications

Telecommunication Structure

Police Box

Documentary Evidence

Newcastle upon Tyne City Police introduced wooden police boxes in 1922 that were painted green and white, had two small square 6-light windows at the top of each elevation and red tiled roofs. They were designed by Chief Constable Fred Crawley and manufactured by Binns for £12 18s 6d each. The first Newcastle box was located at a busy junction on the Great North Road. The duty policeman was there to control the traffic. A blue glass gas lamp on a green lampost was added in front of the police box to show that it was permanently manned. Several years later a flashing alert lamp and gong were added. Between 1949 and 1953 a set of manually operated traffic lights were installed at the junction. A K6 phone box was added. The police box, K6 telephone box and the traffic lights are shown on a photo of circa 1955.

24

64

NZ2464

Petra Caroline [Henderson]'s Police and Police Boxes Virtual Telephone Museum, Police Box Newcastle Style (1922-1925), www.henderson-tele.com/police/boxes/bytown2.html; Immanuel Burton, 2006, A Brief History of the Police Box, November 2006 newsletter of the Construction History Society, www.policeboxes.com; Decentralization and the Police Box System by Frederick James Crawley, Chief Constable of Newcastle upon Tyne, The Police Journal, Volume 1, Number 1, January 1928; Peter Darrington, 2005, A History of the British Police Telephone Kiosk