Tyne and Wear HER(16594): Newcastle, Bigg Market, police box - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, police box

Communications

Telecommunication Structure

Police Box

Documentary Evidence

Newcastle upon Tyne City Police introduced wooden police boxes in 1922 that were painted green and white, had two small square 6-light windows at the top of each elevation and red felt roofs. They were designed by Chief Constable Fred Crawley and manufactured by Binns for £12 18s 6d each. One such police box was located beside the public conveniences in the Bigg Market. It remained there until the late 1970s. The Bigg Market police box appeared in the first issue of The Police Journal, Volume 1, Issue 1 in January 1928.

2483

6412

NZ24836412

Petra Caroline [Henderson]'s Police and Police Boxes Virtual Telephone Museum, Police Box Newcastle Style (1922-1925), www.henderson-tele.com/police/boxes/bytown2.html; Immanuel Burton, 2006, A Brief History of the Police Box, November 2006 newsletter of the Construction History Society, www.policeboxes.com; Decentralization and the Police Box System by Frederick James Crawley, Chief Constable of Newcastle upon Tyne, The Police Journal, Volume 1, Number 1, January 1928; Peter Darrington, 2005, A History of the British Police Telephone Kiosk