Tyne and Wear HER(16598): South Shields, police box - Details

South Shields, police box

Communications

Telecommunication Structure

Police Box

Documentary Evidence

From 1935 a new type of police box was introduced in Sunderland and South Shields. These were similar to the Scarborough 'helter skelter' shaped boxes. The first ones were painted in the local Corporation colours (green and red) but later ones were painted light blue and cream.

36

67

NZ3667

Petra Caroline [Henderson]'s Police and Police Boxes Virtual Telephone Museum, Sunderland Borough Police Box (1920) and Sunderland and South Shields Police Box 1935, www.henderson-tele.com/police/boxes/bytown2.html; photo of early police box in South Shields on www.northeastlifemag.co.uk/out-about/criminal_injustice_in_the_north_east_life; Immanuel Burton, 2006, A Brief History of the Police Box, November 2006 newsletter of the Construction History Society, www.policeboxes.com; Decentralization and the Police Box System by Frederick James Crawley, Chief Constable of Newcastle upon Tyne, The Police Journal, Volume 1, Number 1, January 1928; Peter Darrington, 2005, A History of the British Police Telephone Kiosk