Tyne and Wear HER(1670): Marley Hill, Byermoor Pumping Station - Details

Marley Hill, Byermoor Pumping Station

Marley Hill

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Supply Site

Pumping Station

Extant Building

The pumping station was built in 1912 to pump sewage from nearby colliery houses. Although the building is unexceptional, the pumping gear is of considerable interest. The equipment was designed and manufactured by Siemens and installed by Hughes and Lancaster. It is in full working order and continues to pump affluent as and when required. The electrically operated compressors and switchgear are as originally installed - even the lampshades are unaltered.

2016

5735

NZ20165735

<< HER 1670 >> Pers comm. J.C. Barford, Gateshead MBC 1989 Byermoor Pumping Station letter to English Heritage- Historic Environment Record Pers comm. J. Hallam 1977- Historic Environment Record I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 68