Tyne and Wear HER(16716): Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Ebenezer Congregational Chapel - Details

Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Ebenezer Congregational Chapel

Nonconformist Chapel

Congregational Chapel

Demolished Building

Fawcett Street, Ebenezer Chapel (Congregational). 1851-? ‘Assembly Hall’ on 1896 OS. Glass now at Roker Methodist Church. The site was redeveloped into the York City and County Bank between 1902 and 1905. The site was redesigned by Walter Henry Briefley (1862-1926) and was known as the 'Yorkshire Lutyens'. The new building was consturcted in a Baroque 'Grand Manner' design. The ground floor is constructed from sandstone and the first floor from pale grey granite. The building was later occupied by HSBC.

3976

5704

NZ39765704

The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, List of Non-Conformist Chapels in Sunderland; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.