Tyne and Wear HER(1672): Birtley, Long Acre Farm - Details

Birtley, Long Acre Farm

Birtley

Farmstead

Extant Building

The farm developed in various stages, having been updated in the mid-19th century to take advantage of improved technology and developing thinking on agricultural processes. The earliest buildings would appear to be the detached barn parallel to the cottages, and the south-east facing barn with its stone staircase and upper mullioned windows. The barn projecting north-west from the rear of this latter barn is probably also from the same period of development, perhaps of 18th century origin. A horse-powered threshing barn was clearly added on to this barn (the mechanical threshing machine was invented in the 1780s and became common in the North-East in about the 1820s). The gin-gan has been lost.

<< HER 1672 >> I. Ayris, 1990, Long Acre Farm, Birtley letter to Gateshead MBC