Tyne and Wear HER(16742): Denton, cremation burials - Details

Denton, cremation burials

Burial

Cremation Burial

Bronze Age

Physical Evidence

Two shallow features were located during a series of archaeological works at Dene Lodge, Denton in 2010. One was a circular pit (0.4m in diameter x 0.15m deep) and contained a fill of rounded stones and three sherds of handmade Bronze-Age pottery. 1m south of this was a linear gully (0.6m x 0.2m x 0.1m deep) with a fill of sand and a few stones. Another sherd of Bronze Age pottery was recovered from this fill. These finds are consistent with these features being the remains of one or two disturbed Bronze Age urned cremations. Funerary activity of this period is known from the near surrounding area.

2004

6531

NZ20046531

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2010, Dene Lodge, Denton, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Works