Tyne and Wear HER(16747): South Shields, cameo - Details

South Shields, cameo

Dress and Personal Accessories

Jewellery Fitting

Cameo

Find

Length 4.7 cm. Of Indian sardonyx, in which an opaque white stratum has been carved to depict a bear, with the head of a ?goat between its forepaws, against a mottled translucent stratum of a greenish brown colour. There is no precise record of the findspot or of the circumstances of the discovery. This is the finest known cameo from Roman Britain. Its nature and condition suggest that it came from a burial. Great North Museum: Hancock 1923.52

36

67

NZ3667

DJ Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 41; The Archaeological Journal XXV (1868), pp 103-7; Archaeologia Aeliana, Series Four, Vol XXXIX (1961), pp 19-20, 34, plate viii; J.M.C. Toynbee, 1963, Art in Roman Britain (second edition) no. 139, pl 158; ABUR 372