Tyne and Wear HER(16749): South Shields, knife handle - Details

South Shields, knife handle

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Knife

Find

Height 7.2 cm. Ivory knife handle carved in the form of a gladiator with curly hair, waering a tunic. His left leg is swathed in a protective puttee. He holds a short sword and a large shield, which is faced with quilted leather. The figure stands on an oval base which was originally sheathed in bronze or copper. It formed the handle of a clasp-knife. The free end of the iron blade survives in the closed position behind the figure's right leg. Great North Museum: Hancock 1956.128.104.A

36

67

NZ3667

DJ Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 22; J.M.C. Toynbee, 1963, Art in Roman Britain (second edition) no. 53, plate 56; J.M.C. Toynbee, 1964, Art in Britain under the Romans, 359