Tyne and Wear HER(16752): Newcastle, River Tyne, inscription - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, inscription

Inscribed Stone

Find

Inscription circa AD 158. 66 x 48 cm. Inscribed 'IMP(ERATORI) ANTONI / NO AUG(USTO) PIO P(ATRI) / PAT(RIAE) VEXIL(L)ATIO / LEG(IONIS) II (AUG(USTAE) ET LEG(IONIS) / VI VIC(TRICIS) ET LEG(IONIS) / XX V(ALERIAE) V(ICTRICIS) CON(T)R(I) / BUTI EX GER(MANIIS) DU / OBUS SUB LULIO VE / RO LEG(ATO) AUG(USTI) PR(O) P(RAETORE)'. 'For the Emperor Antoninus Augustus Pius, father of his country, the detachment of men contributed from the two Germanies for the Second Legion Augusta and the Sixth Legion Victrix and the Twentieth Legion Valeria Victrix, under Julius Valeria Victrix, under Julius Verus, emperor's pro-praetorian legate (set this up)'. The inscription is cut in fine-granied sandstone and is quite un-weathered. It was dredged from the Tyne on the site of the Roman bridge Pons Aelius. It must therefore be assumed to have been set up in a building on or near the bridge, possibly the shrine of Neptune and Oceanus. The text is notable for the number of errors. Great North Museum: Hancock 1903.7

25207

63743

NZ2520763743

DJ Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 13; Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Series 3, I (1903), p 72; Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, vol XXV (1904), p 139; Northumberland County History, vol XIII (1930), no. 3; R.G. Collingwood and R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain I: Inscriptions on Stone, 1322