Tyne and Wear HER(1678): Sunniside, Kingsway, Old Sunniside Farmhouse - Details

Sunniside, Kingsway, Old Sunniside Farmhouse

Sunniside

Farmhouse

Extant Building

Farmhouse. late C17 and mid C18. Rubble and brick. Slate roofs. 3 white brick gable stacks. Double range plan. South-East front, 2 storey, 4 bays, red brick with a brick band. Off-centre doorway, withC2O half-glazed double door and over light, with a single glazing bar sash to right and 2 similar sashes to the left. Above a blank opening over the doorway with a single glazing bar sash to the right and 2 similar sashes to the left. All the openings have segment brick heads. Rubble and brick lean-to to the North-East with stone slate roof. Rear elevation mostly rubble stone, 3 bays with a plank door to the left and 2 plain sashes to the right. Above 3 plain sashes. Interior windows to South-East elevation have C18 shutters, those to the rear elevation have C17 shutters. Staircase largely C20, though incorporating part of former splat - baluster stair, now boxed-in. Some C17 and C18 panel doors survive. LISTED GRADE 2

2070

5869

NZ20705869

<< HER 1678 >> I. Ayris, 1988, Old Sunniside Farm - Documentary Evidence City of Newcastle Planning Department, 1988, Old Sunniside Farm letter to Gateshead MBC; List entry Number: 1025149; The History of Old Sunniside by Sunniside Local History Society, www.sunnisidelocalhistorysociety.co.uk/sunniside.html