Tyne and Wear HER(16823): Whitburn, Rectors Farm Yard - Details

Whitburn, Rectors Farm Yard

Whitburn

Farmyard

Documentary Evidence

Rector's Farm Yard shown on an 1817 plan of the village of Whitburn, although possibly medeival in date. The buildings within the farm yard, including the tithe barn (HER881) are all now demolished. The outline of the N, E and W of the yard still exists as standing walls. These walls are shown on early 19th century plans but are likely to be far older.

4066

6162

NZ40666162

The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, Whitburn, Church Lane - Archaeological Assessment; DRO, Plan of the village of Whitburn, 1817; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd., 2008, Church Lane, Whitburn - Archaeological Assessment; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2015, Church Lane, Whitburn - Archaeological Evaluation and Historic Building Recording