Tyne and Wear HER(16860): Gosforth, The Bridlepath, Gosforth Golf Club - Details

Gosforth, The Bridlepath, Gosforth Golf Club

Gosforth

Sports Site

Golf Club

Structure

Formed in 1905. The Bridlepath course opened in 1906. Its first clubhouse was a wooden hut bought for £40 from the Newcastle and Gateshead Water Company. In 1909 a ladies pavilion was added. In 1912 the club's vice president and City Surveyor, FH Holford was asked to design a larger clubhouse. It cost £1200. Male members were asked to pay an annual levy of one guinea for five years, female members, half a guinea. In July 1913 within weeks of the clubhouse's opening, an unexploded bomb was found nearby. The culprits were thought to be suffragettes from the Women's Social and Political Union, who had been attacking male dominated sports clubs. Holford's pavilion has been altered and extended. Trees have been planted which has created a peaceful countryside setting for the course.

Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 52, 60