Tyne and Wear HER(16934): Wallsend, Station Road, Wallsend Boys Club - Details

Wallsend, Station Road, Wallsend Boys Club

Wallsend

Recreational

Club

Youth Club

NZ29486694

Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 104-5; Houses to be built on former Wallsend Boys Club Site, 1 January 2013, http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/local-news/houses-built-former-wallsend-boys-1350380; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallsend_Boys_Club; White, Jim (26 October 2011). "No end in sight to Wallsend production line". Daily Telegraph; "World famous Wallsend Boys’ Club officially opens its first football facility". Northumberland FA. 29 June 2011; "Wallsend still building for the future". Daily Telegraph. 6 Oct 2005; "Wallsend Boys Club heritage". Our History. Wallsend Boys Club; "Wallsend Boys move to new home". Wallsend Boys Club. 21 March 2006; "End of era as club is reduced to rubble and memories". News Guardian. 1 March 2012; "Peter Beardsley indebted to his Wallsend roots". Daily Telegraph. 29 Nov 2007; "Wallsend Boys benefit as Shearer hands £1.6m to charity". The Independent. 27 Oct 2006; http://wallsendboysclub.org.uk/; Vince Carrick, Michael McGill and Margaret Scott, 2013, The History of Wallsend Boys Club;