Tyne and Wear HER(16963): Kingston Park, Newcastle Falcons RUFC - Details

Kingston Park, Newcastle Falcons RUFC

Kingston Park

Sports Ground

Rugby Football Ground

Structure

Originally the sports ground of Newcastle Chronicle and Journal. Bought by Gosforth Rugby Football Club in 1989 for £55,000. They had sold their previous ground. In 1990 the new stand and clubhouse was opened. In 1995 Cameron Hall Developments, owned by Sir John Hall, chair of Newcastle United, took a 76% share in the club. The club was renamed Newcastle Falcons and won the Premiership in its first season of 1997-8. Hall sold his share to Dave Thompson, a former player. Terraces were added to both ends of the existing East Stand. The south terrace was covered. A new West Stand was built. These developments, by TTH Architects and Metnor Construction, has created a capacity of 10,000. During the 1990s Newcastle United reserves played at Kingston Park. From 2007 to 2009 the ground was shared with Newcastle Blue Star Football Club. In 2007 the ground was sold to the Northern Rock Bank, sponsors of the Falcons. The bank sold it on to the University of Northumbria, who owned the adjoining sports ground at Bullocksteads.

Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 113