Tyne and Wear HER(17): Hylton Dene, River Wear, skeletal material - Details

Hylton Dene, River Wear, skeletal material

Ecofacts

Animal Remains

Human Remains

Unknown

Find

In 1872 assorted human and animal bones were dredged from the bed of the River Wear at a depth of 15 - 20 feet below the ordinary level of the river bed at the entrance of Hylton Dene. Some 25 bones were reported on by Embleton who, largely from skulls, identified two humans (one c. 25 years old, the other beyond middle age), small dogs, an old goat, red deer (2 stags, 2 hinds) and a large whale. The intention at that time was to deposit the collection in Sunderland Museum.

368

581

NZ368581

<< HER 17 >> D. Embleton, 1877, Note on Bones dredged from the Bed of the River Wear in 1872,Transactions Natural History Society Northumberland, Durham and Newcastle upon Tyne, pp. 42-43 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 64, no. 30