Tyne and Wear HER(17048): Hetton le Hole, Hetton Downs, possible enclosed settlement - Details

Hetton le Hole, Hetton Downs, possible enclosed settlement

Enclosed Settlement

Enclosed Hut Circle Settlement

Bronze Age?

Conjectural Evidence

A possible enclosed settlement at Eppleton Quarry, High Downs. Several curvilinear and rectilinear positive magnetic anomalies were detected during geophysical survey in 2010. These features were located predominantly on the higher ground to the north and east. The site appears to comprise of ditches enclosing several roundhouses. Further sub rectangular and linear anomalies to the south and south east may represent the ditches of stock enclosures and field systems. These features show as cropmarks on aerial photographs daring from August 1992. Fainter marks are visible on 2010 aerial images.

361

489

NZ361489

Aerial photographs taken 3rd and 4th August 1992 (in HER); Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, Hetton Village Atlas; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, Eppleton Quarry Extension, Eppleton, Sunderland - archaeological evaluation by fieldwalking; Archaeological Services University Durham, 2010, Eppleton Quarry Extension, Hetton-le-Hole - geophysical survey