Tyne and Wear HER(17080): Crawcrook, Crawcrook Way to Holburn Dene waggonway - Details

Crawcrook, Crawcrook Way to Holburn Dene waggonway

Crawcrook

Documentary Evidence

Coal was shallow and fairly easily accessible in Crawcrook , only requiring efficient land-transport to get it to the tidal reaches of the River Tyne in the Ryton area for transhipment on to keels. The Crawcrook Way was in use by 1663. At this time, it ran between dispersed coal-pits near Crawcrook to a staith at Holburn Dene on the River Tyne opposite Newburn; the most westerly staith of the coalfield. Some of the coal was diverted on a line reaching the River Tyne to the west of Stella Hall by 1705.

1356

6329

NZ13566329

Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Bennett et al 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal 1600-1800, vol 1: 49, 148 vol 2: 20; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 70) 155, 171; NRO: PSAN/BEQ/9/1/3/94