Tyne and Wear HER(17090): Urpeth to Poulter's Close (Bill Quay) waggonway - Details

Urpeth to Poulter's Close (Bill Quay) waggonway

Documentary Evidence

This long and historically significant line began taking coal to the River Wear from coal pits at Urpeth Colliery in County Durham to staiths at Poulter’s Close near Bill Quay on the south bank of the River Tyne replaced an older route running to the River Wear. The line was in use by 1809. Brandling’s Loop served Brandling’s Colliery and quarry. The more extensive Pelaw Main Waggonway (HER4122) superseded this line. It is unclear how this relates to other waggonways on the same line i.e. 3889, 3891 and 2222.

30022

63940

NZ3002263940

Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 41) 169; Bell's Map of the Coalfield 1843 and NEIMME: Watson 24/10