Tyne and Wear HER(1711): Monkwearmouth, Cornhill Dock - Details

Monkwearmouth, Cornhill Dock

Monkwearmouth

Dock and Harbour Installation

Dock

Structure

First shown on the second edition OS of 1898. The large graving dock was comparable in size and form to that at the Bridge Yard (HER 2754) and is mostly lined in wood. The wrought-iron dock gates still remain in position, although embedded and partially hidden in the mud. The gates, which are still intact though badly rotted, originally opened by winch and chain, and are known as 'Cornhill Patent' .

388

583

NZ388583

<< HER 1711 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of interest in River Wear plan area Joint Conservation Team, Industrial Archaeology Cards; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2017, Sheepfolds, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, Building Recording and Geological Assessment, pp 55-56