Tyne and Wear HER(17122): Hetton-le-Hole, Salters Lane, Carr House Farm - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Salters Lane, Carr House Farm

Hetton-le-Hole

Land Use Site

Extant Building

The oldest buildings surround a yard opening to the east, and are mostly of coursed limestone rubble; roofs are Welsh slate or asbestos sheets. The house forms the eastern part of the south range; its general proportions and quite steep roof suggest a mid 18th century date. A sandstone north-east wing looks late 19th or perhaps early 20th century. The farmbuildings show little in the way of datable features; there are patches of 20th century brick around the heads of several openings. There was once a gingang on the west side of the south end of the range. The 1860 map also shows a range extending west from the north end of the west range, which has now gone.

3752

4761

NZ37524761

Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas p130-131; Tithe Map Great Eppleton, 1838 (DDR/EA/TTH/1/89)