Tyne and Wear HER(17143): Hetton-le-Hole, Bog Row, The Lock Up (police station) - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Bog Row, The Lock Up (police station)

Hetton-le-Hole

Civil

Legal Site

Police Station

Demolished Building

The first police HQ known as The Lock Up was situated on Bog Row. George Brasfor is identified as the Police Constable on the 1841 census return. The police court took place every other Tuesday upstairs in the Colliery inn. By 1860 there were constables for each area: Easington Lane, Hetton, Hetton Downs and Moorsley. By 1885 the Police Roll had increased to 11 First Class Constables with John Blair, William Bellam and George Stephen at Hetton and William Doddsworth, Thomas Higginson and Dan Nichol at Hetton Downs. The building is shown an labelled on the First Edition Ordnance Survey plan (1856), and then shown unlabelled on subsequent plans until 1919. A new police station with two cells was built on Station Road and occupied in 1895 by Sergeant Lambert.

There were no children above two years of age.