Tyne and Wear HER(17221): Benwell, Condercum Road, Roman enclosure, holloway, ditches - Details

Benwell, Condercum Road, Roman enclosure, holloway, ditches

Benwell

Enclosure

Physical Evidence

Evidence for Roman activity on this site was revealed in an excavation by Pre-Construct Archaeology in 2009. The earliest feature recorded was a holloway - a sunken trackway eroded by traffoic and rainwater. The northern extent of this had been truncated by a ditch representing the south-eastern corner of an enclosure. A metalled surface had been laid in the base of the holloway - possibly contemporary with the enclosure ditch. Within the enclosure was a possible timber slot, shallow pit and possible infant burial. Dating evidence suggests that the enclosure was laid out and occupied during the 2nd century AD and possibly into the 3rd century. Three linear features recorded on a similar NNE-SSW alignment to that of the holloway were also thought to be of the same date. Later in the Roman period, the enclosure ditch and holloway were infilled and the enclosure boundary redefined with a curving boundary ditch.

2180

6448

NZ21806448

Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2009, Trinity School (Oakfield College Site), Condercum Road, Benwell, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Excavation